UNESCO Press
Russia & UNESCO
Permanent Delegation of the Russian Federation to UNESCO
UNESCO Programme and budget, 2014-2017
UNESCO Medium-Term Strategy, 2014-2021
Herald of UNESCO
Herald of UNESCO60 years with UNESCO
 

Commission

Date: 28.08.2009 10:40

Order of August 28, 2009 No.1242-р

1. To appoint the accompanying composition of the Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO.

2. The following shall be deemed to have lost force:

  • the Decree of the Government of the Russian Federation of June 26, 1995 No. 598 “On Composition of the Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO” (Collection of Legislative Acts of the Russian Federation, 1995, no. 27, art. 2572);
  • the Decree of the Government of the Russian Federation of January 22, 1997 No. 50 “On Composition of the Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO” (Collection of Legislative Acts of the Russian Federation, 1997, No. 4, art. 559);
  • the Decree of the Government of the Russian Federation of May 17, 1997 No. 594 “On Chairman of the Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO" (Collection of Legislative Acts of the Russian Federation, 1997, No. 21, art. 2496);
  • the Decree of the Government of the Russian Federation of October 29, 1997 No. 1371 “On Changes in the Composition of the Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO” (Collection of Legislative Acts of the Russian Federation, 1997, No. 44, art. 5087);
  • Executive Order of the Government of the Russian Federation of March 16, 2005 No. 283-р (Collection of Legislative Acts of the Russian Federation, 2005, No. 12, art. 1071).

Chairman of the Government
of the Russian Federation V.Putin

APPROVED
by Executive Order of the Government
of the Russian Federation
of August 28, 2009 No. 1242-р

COMPOSITION
of the Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO

Lavrov S.V. - Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation (President of the Commission)

A.S.Dzasokhov - Chairman of the Federation Council’s Commission on Cultural Affairs (Deputy Chairman of the Commission, on agreement)

V. E. Fortov - Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, member of the RAS Presidium (Deputy Chairman of the Commission)

A.A.Abramian - President of the Worldwide Armenian Congress, President of the Union of Armenians of Russia, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador (on agreement)

A.A.Avdeev - Minister of Culture of the Russian Federation

V.M.Azbukin - Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation

V.Y.Alekperov - President of the Oil Company LUKOIL, OJSC (on agreement)

M.G.Aliev - President of the Republic of Dagestan

I.A.Antonova – Director of the Federal State Cultural Institution “Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts”

D. B. Ayushev - Bandito Khambo Lama, Chairman of the Buddhist Traditional Sangha in Russia (on agreement)

A.I.Bedrik - Deputy Head of the Rostov Region Administration (Governor)

I.I. Belekov - Chairman of the State Assembly-El Kurultai of the Republic of Altai

V.L.Bogdanov - Chairman of the Russian Union of Journalists (on agreement)

V.N.Bolshakov - Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Director of the Institute of Ecology of Plants and Animals, Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Chairman of the Russian Committee of the UNESCO Man and the Biosphere Program

Y. V. Brazhnikov - Director of the Department of International Activity of the Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Head of the National Russian Corps of Emergency Humanitarian Response

Y.B.Brand – Head of the Department of Surgery of Moscow State Health Care Institution “N.V. Sklifosovsky Moscow Research Institute of Emergency Medical Aid of Moscow Department of Health” (on agreement)

N.I.Bulaev - Head of Rosobrazovanie

S.A.Vakhrukov - Governor of Yaroslavskaya oblast

L. A. Verbitskaya – President of State Educational Institution of Higher Professional Training “Saint-Petersburg State University”

A.I.Vilkov - honoured art worker of Russia, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Arts

S.Y.Vinokurov - Head the Department of the President of the Russian Federation for Interregional and Cultural Ties with Foreign Countries (on agreement)

I.N.Voronova - President of the Interregional Charity Society Foundation "Novye Imena” (New Names) (on agreement)

E.Y.Gagarina - General Director of the Federal State Institution “State Historical and Cultural Museum-Preserve “The Moscow Kremlin”

V.A. Gergiev - Art Director, Director of the Federal State Cultural Institution “State Academic Mariinsky theatre”

I.S.Glazunov - People's Artist of the USSR, Rector of the State Educational Institution of Higher Professional Training "Ilya Glazunov's Russian Academy of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture”

V.A.Grachev - Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

V.A.Gusev - Director of the Federal State Cultural Institution "The State Russian Museum"

A.A.Guseynov - Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Director of the Institute for Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences

M. S. Gusman - First Deputy Director-General of the Federal State Unitary Enterprise “Information Telegraph Agency of Russia” (ITAR-TASS News Agency), Chairman of the Russian Committee for the UNESCO IPDC

O.V.Deripaska - Director General of the Company Bazovy Element LLC (on agreement)

O.B.Dobrodeev - General Director of the Federal State Unitary Enterprise “Russian State Television and Broadcasting Company”

E.G.Drapeko - People's Artist of the USSR, First Deputy Chairman of the Committee of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the RF for Culture

V.P.Yevtushenkov - Chairman of the Board of Directors of Sistema financial corporation (on agreement)

V.K.Yegorov - Rector of the State Educational Institution of Higher Professional Training “Russian Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Russian Federation”

A.A.Zhilkin - Governor of Astrakhanskaya oblast

V.I.Zvonareva - Merited Master of Sports of Russia, UNESCO Promoter of Gender Equality (on agreement)

D.B.Zelenin - Governor of Tverskaya oblast

V.N.Ignatenko - Honoured Worker of Culture of Russia, Director-General of the Federal State Unitary Enterprise “Information Telegraph Agency of Russia” (ITAR-TASS News Agency), UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador

T.G.Iksanov - Director General of the Federal State Institution “The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia”

Ilarion (G.V.Alfeev) - Chairman of the Department of External Church Relations of the Moscow patriarchate (on agreement)

P.L.Ipatov - Governor of Saratovskaya oblast

F.G.Kaziakhmedov - Head of Derbent municipal administration of the Republic of Dagestan (on agreement)

A.A. Kaliagin - People's Artist of Russia, Chairman of the All-Russian Public Organization “The Union of Russian Theater Workers of Russia (All-Russian Theatrical Society)” (on agreement)

S.P.Kapitsa - Chief Research Scientist of S.P.Kapitsa Institute for Physical Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences

I.D.Kobzon - member of the State Duma committee on information policy, information technology and communications (on agreement)

N.N.Kosov - First Deputy Chairman of the State Corporation “Bank for Development and Foreign Economic Affairs (Vnesheconombank)”

Y.I.Kuzmin - President of the Interregional Library Cooperation Centre, Chair of the Russian Committee of the UNESCO Information for All Program (on agreement)

E.S.Kunina - Director of the Federal State Cultural Institution “State Russian House of Folk arts”, President of the Russian Committee on Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage under the Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO

V.I.Kurilov - Rector of the State Educational Institution of Higher Professional Training “Far-Eastern National University”

Y.K.Laptev - Adviser to the President of the Russian Federation (on agreement)

M.Y.Lesin - Adviser to the President of the Russian Federation (on agreement)

A.G.Lysenko - Honored Artist of Russia, President of the International Academy of TV and radio (on agreement)

S.N.Mazurenko - Head of Rosnauka

G.V.Mayer - Rector of the State Educational Institution of Higher Professional Training “Tomsk State University”

I.I. Makovetsky - President of the Russian National Committee for World Cultural and Natural Heritage under the National Commission of the Russian Federation for UNESCO (on agreement)

V.I.Matvienko - Governor of St.Petersburg

V.L.Matetsky - Vice-Chairman of the Authors' Board of the public organization “Russian Authors' Society” (on agreement)

S.V.Mironiuk - General Director of the Federal State Unitary Enterprise “Russian News and Information Agency RIA Novosti”

E.V.Mitrofanova - Permanent Representative of Russia to UNESCO in Paris (on agreement)

N.S.Mikhalkov - Chairman of the Union of Russian Film-Makers, President of the non-profit organization “Russian Cultural Fund” (on agreement)

D.V. Molchanov - Director of the Department of Culture and Education of the Government of the Russian Federation

V.L.Mutko - Minister of Sport, Tourism and Youth Politics

E.S. Nabiullina - Minister of the Russian Federation for Economic Development

N.D.Nikandrov - President of the Russian Academy of Education

V.A.Nikonov - President of the Politika Foundation, Executive Director of the Russian World Foundation (on agreement)

G.E.Ordzhonikidze - Deputy Director of the Department of International Organizations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation (Executive Secretary of the Commission)

Y.S.Osipov - Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, President of the Russian Academy of Sciences

E. A. Pamfilova - Chairlady of the Board for Assistance to Development of Civil Community and Human Rights Institutions under the President of Russian Federation (on agreement)

A.N.Panov - Rector of the State Educational Institution “Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation”

T.O.Paukhova - Director of the branch of the Federal State Unitary Enterprise “Russian State Television and Broadcasting Company”

R.V. Petrov - Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Councillor of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Chairman of the Russian Committee for Bioethics

M.B.Piotrovsky - Director of the Federal State Institution “State Hermitage Museum”

D.R.Pollyeva - Aide to the President of the Russian Federation (on agreement)

V.N.Poniavin - Director, Member of the Board of the International Delphic Committee (on agreement)

Y.M.Primakov - President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation (on agreement)

S.E.Prikhodko - Aide to the President of the Russian Federation (on agreement)

M.G.Rakhimov - President of the Republic of Bashkortostan

L.M.Roshal - Director of Moscow State health care institution “Research Institute of Emergency Children's Surgery and Traumatology”, President of the International Charity Fund for Aid for Children during disasters and wars (on agreement)

V.A.Sadovnichy - Rector of the State Educational Institution of Higher Professional Training “M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University”

M.V.Seslavinsky - Head of Rospechat

Y.Y.Sidorov - First Secretary of the Regional Public Organization “Writers' Union of Moscow” (on agreement)

K.G.Skriabin - Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Director of the Bioengineering Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences

V.L.Sokolin - Head of Rosstat

V.T.Spivakov - People's Artist of the USSR, President of Moscow State Cultural Institution "Moscow International House of Music", art director and the main conductor of the Russian National Orchestra, art director and the main conductor of the State Chamber Orchestra "Moscow Virtuosos", President of Vladimir Spivakov International Charitable Foundation (on agreement)

T.Tadjuddin (T.S.Tadjuddinov) - Chairman of the Central Muslim Spiritual Board for Russia (Supreme Mufti, Sheik-ul-Islam) (on agreement)

V.A.Tishkov - Academic of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Director of N.N.Miklukho-Maklai Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Chairman of the Russian Committee for UNESCO's “Management of Social Transformations” (MOST) Program

A.V.Torkunov - Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Rector of the State Educational Institution “Moscow State Institute of International Relations (University) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation”

G.A.Tosunian - President of the Russian Bank Association, Director of the Center of Financial and Banking Law of the Institute of State and Law of the Russian Academy of Science (on agreement)

M.A.Travnikov - Deputy Minster of Regional Development of the Russian Federation

Y.P.Trutnev - Minister of Natural Resources and ecology of the Russian Federation

M.L.Tiurkin - First Deputy Head of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation

A.B.Usmanov - Director General of the Gazprominvestholding LLC (on agreement)

M.A.Fedonkin - Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Chair of the Russian Committee of UNESCO's International Geoscience Program

V.V.Fedorov - Director General of the Federal State Institution “Russian State Library”

V.A. Fetisov - Chairman of the Federation Council’s Commission on Physical Culture, Sport and Olympic Movement development

A.V.Filipenko - Governor of the Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug - Yugra

V.M.Filippov - Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Rector of the State Educational Institution of Higher Professional Training “Peoples' Friendship University of Russia”

A.V.Frolov - Deputy Head of Roshydromet, Chairman of UNESCO International Hydrological Program

A.A.Fursenko - Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation

I.I.Khaleeva - Rector of the State Educational Institution of Higher Professional Training “Moscow State Linguistic University”

A.D.Khamzaev - Chair of the Russian Committee of UNESCO International Basic Sciences Program (on agreement)

A.G.Khloponin - Governor of Krasnoyarsky Territory

Z.K.Tsereteli - People's Artist of Russia, President of the Russian Academy of Arts, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador

N.M.Tsiskaridze - People's Artist of Russia, soloist of the Federal State Institution “The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia”

A.B.Chubais - Director General of the State corporation “Russian corporation of nanotechnologies”

A.S.Shaevich - Chief Rabbi of Russia, Chairman of the Congress of Jewish religious organizations and associations of Russia (on agreement)

M.S.Shaimiev - President of the Republic of Tatarstan

V.P.Shantsev - Governor of Novgorodskaya oblast

L.I.Shvetsova - First Deputy Mayor of Moscow in the Moscow City Government

M.Y.Svydkoy - Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for interstate cultural cooperation, Cochairman of the Interstate Fund for Humanitarian Cooperation of the Commonwealth of Independent States, Ambassador Atheist (on agreement)

A.M.Sheremetieva - Head of the Uglich Municipality (Yaroslavskaya oblast) (on agreement)

I.O.Shchegolev - Minister of Telecommunications and Mass Communications

A.N.Shokhin - President of All-Russian Social Organization “Russian Union of Manufacturers and Entrepreneurs” (on agreement)

V.A.Shtyrov -President of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)

K.L.Ernst - Director of the First TV Channel open joint-stock company (on agreement)

A.V.Yakovenko - Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

V.I. Yakunin - President of the Russian Railways JSC, Cochairman of the World Public Forum “Dialogue of Civilizations” (on agreement)

Source: http://www.government.ru/